INFORMATION

SIGHTS

ENTERTAINMENTS

SHOPPING CENTERS

CAFES AND BARS RESTAURANTS HOTELS

APARTMENTS

PHOTOS

NEWS INCIDENTS SOCIETY POLICY ECONOMY CULTURE SPORT MAP OF IZHEVSK CONTACTS
 
Country: Russia
Federal subject: Udmurt Republic
City: Izhevsk
Coordinates: 56°51′00″ N. 53°11′00″ E.
Head of the city: Bekmemetyev Oleg Nikolaevich
Founded: in 1760
Previous names: untill 21.02.1918 — Izhevsky zavod
untill 27.12.1984 — Izhevsk
untill 19.06.1987 —
Ustinov
City from : 1918
Area: 315,15[1] кm²
Population: 642 024[2] inhabitants (2015)
National structure: Russians, Udmurts, Tatars and others
Time zone: UTC+4
Dialing code: +7 3412
Postal code: 426000-426999
   
   
   
   
   

 

Izhevsk was founded in 1760 as a small settlement near the ironworks by the Count Shuvalov.

 The name of the city came from the name of the river Izh flowing in its territory. An interesting moment in the history of Izhevsk was its renaming in 1984 into the city of Ustinov in honor of the Minister of Defence of the USSR, the marshal Dmitry Ustinov. Residents learned about it unexpectedly from the television program «Vremya». From 1984 to 1987, the city was called Ustinov. Izhevsk is the capital city of the Udmurt Republic, located between Volga and the Urals. Its population is more than 650 thousand people, the national structure is very various: 68,8% - Russians, 14,8% - Udmurts, 8,9% - Tatars, and also Ukrainians, Maris, Armenians, Azerbaijanians, Tajiks, Germans, Jews and others.

Izhevsk developed as the large industrial center where the important enterprises of the defensive industry, heavy mechanical engineering and also metallurgical and weapon productions are concentrated. As well as the city of Tula, Izhevsk is also "the weapon capital". The “second birth” of Izhevsk dates back to 1807 when a small arms factory was constructed there under the guidance of the engineer Andrey Deryabin. It took a relatively short period of time to master gun production – fame and pride of the future city. In Izhevsk for many years lived and worked Mikhail Kalashnikov - the founder of the well-known machine gun which became the XX century legend. Now in Izhevsk successfully works «Concern Kalashnikov», the largest producer of small hunting, sports and pneumatic arms. All history of weapon production in Izhevsk can be learned in the museum of Kalashnikov opened during life of the well-known constructor.

Izhvesk City Pond is the biggest Pond, which was artificially constructed (in parts dug by hand) in the 1760s for industrial needs and now is one of the city's most popular places for recreation.

Izhevsk and the Udmurt Republic are well-known for their famous people, not far from here, in Votkinsk the composer Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky was born, the four-time Olympic champion skier Galina Kulakova lives in Izhevsk, here it is possible to witness to life of the first Russian the cavalrywoman named Nadezhda Durova and the writer Vladimir Galaktionovich Korolenko, who was exiled to the city of Glazov located 170 km from Izhevsk.

 

© 2015